11th IndustryConnect Workshop

Preliminary Programme

02. – 03. April 2020  |  Koblenz

Thursday | 02. April 2020

Warm-up at the University of Koblenz-Landau & Social Event

14:00 - 14:50

  • Opening of the 11th IndustryConnect workshop
    Opening by Petra Schubert & Susan Williams
  • Introduction to new participant
    Personal introductions by the new participants
    Moderation: Sebastian Bahles & Berit Gebel-Sauer
  • CEIR-Report
    Analysis of collaboration systems with Social Collaboration Analytics (SCA)
    Florian Schwade / CEIR

14:50 - 15:10

Networking Break

15:10 - 16:30

  • Speed (Up)dating
    What has happened to the participants since the last workshop?
    Moderation: Sebastian Bahles
  • Panel discussion: “Enterprise Collaboration – The Next Generation?!”
    Members will report: Where are we today and what can we expect in the next two years?
    Moderation: Petra Schubert & Susan Williams

16:30 - 17:30

Break for check-in at accommodation and preparation of the social event

17:30 - 22:00

  • Social Event

Friday | 03. April 2020

Workshop at the University of Koblenz-Landau

09:00 - 10:30

  • Social Network of Business Objects (SoNBO) – To boldly go where only one has gone before…
    Proof of Concept of the method to introduce a SoNBO
    Berit Gebel-Sauer
  • SoNBO-Visualizer
    Simon Meier & Berit Gebel-Sauer
  • Keynotes

10:30 - 11:00

Networking Break

11:00 - 12:30

  • Benefit measurement in ECS: Your desired metrics are realizable!
    KPIs to measure the success of an Enterprise Collaboration System
    Söhnke Grams
  • Research Insights: Poster session on CEIR research topics
    Moderation: Sebastian Bahles

12:30 - 14:00

Business lunch in the University of Koblenz-Landau canteen

14:00 - 15:30

  • Digital Workplace Designs of the ECS of the IC members
    Possibilities of design through e.g. integration with other systems
    Susan Williams & Petra Schubert
  • Killer-Apps in ECS
    Julian Mosen & Patrick Nitschke

15:30 - 16:00

Networking Break

16:00 - 17:00

  • Speed Review
    Moderation: Sebastian Bahles
  • Planning of the upcoming months
    Arrangement of the next phase of the work programme and future workshop dates and locations
    Moderation: Petra Schubert
  • Open discussion of recent trends
    Wrap-up session and possibility for bilateral talks

17:00

End of the event and homeward journey

… and more